Login Sign up News feed
My Account
Sign up
Login

Create a free
my awake account


Create your Awakenings account now and experience this website at it’s best. Attend events, discover artists and enjoy videos, photos and sets bundled together in one place.

Sign up with Email

Login to my awake

Welcome back, friend. Login to your account for the best experience.

Updates
Awakenings ADE live sets These are our line-ups for our New Year Specials! Are you ready for 7 epic Awakenings editions during ADE? Up next: Drumcode Festival 2018 Relive Awakenings Festival 2018 Coming to Awakenings Festival next week? Awakenings Festival 2018 is almost sold out! The timetable of Awakenings Festival 2018 Saturday is here!
Timetable Awakenings Festival 2018 Sunday released Awakenings Festival 2018 These are the timetables for our Easter Specials: This was Awakenings Eindhoven 2018 Last tickets Awakenings Early New Years Special by night We present four massive line-ups for our Easter Specials! Awakenings & Time Warp present Connect Awakenings Eindhoven 2018 announced Awakenings presents 4 New Years Specials! Last tickets Awakenings x Paul Kalkbrenner presents Back to the Future Last tickets Awakenings x Klockworks present Photon Awakenings by Day is almost sold out Awakenings presents 7 ADE Specials Thank you for coming Awakenings Festival 2017 is live Awakenings Festival 2017 is completely sold out Awakenings Festival 2017 is almost sold out! LAST COMBI-TICKETS AWAKENINGS FESTIVAL 2017 Last tickets Awakenings 20Y Anniversary Night 1 available Awakenings top 20 techno tracks of all time The ultimate top 100 Awakenings techno tracks Awakenings 20th anniversary Line-up Awakenings Festival 2017 released Last tickets 20 years Specials - Night 3 Last tickets Awakenings Eindhoven available Awakenings Hotel Deals Release Awakenings 20 Year Anniversary parties & book Release timetable Awakenings Eindhoven Last tickets for Awakenings New Years Day Special Awakenings New Years Eve Special almost sold out Thank you ADE 2016 20 years of Awakenings Live stream Be-at.tv Awakenings ADE Specials Release Awakenings Eindhoven Our new app is available Awakenings presents 3 New Years Specials Final tickets Awakenings ADE Specials on sale now Tickets running low: Awakenings x Len Faki presents Figure Nacht Timetables Awakenings ADE Specials announced Awakenings Festival 2016 live report Awakenings presents 5 ADE Specials Create your personal timetable for Awakenings Festival 2016! Dixon added to the line-up of Awakenings Festival Awakenings Festival 2016 is getting closer and closer! Exclusive podcast for Awakenings Festival 2016
Load more
Awakenings

Privacy

Privacy

Monumental Productions B.V., its subsidiary, sub-subsidiary and/or sister companies (and/or their subsidiary or sub-subsidiary companies), including the Connect and Drumcode event companies ("Monumental" or "we"), shall respect the privacy of every visitor to its Website(s) or user of its apps (jointly "Visitor" or "you") and ensures that the personal data of the Visitor is treated confidentially and with care.This Privacy Policy governs the use of the personal data of the Visitor by or on behalf of Monumental and corresponds with the Monumental terms and conditions (the "Terms") as filed with the Chamber of Commerce in Amsterdam. The Terms are also published on the Monumental Website(s) and via the apps. The Terms and this Privacy Policy will be used by administrator and operator Monumental, a private held company registered with the Chamber of Commerce (under number: 34206244) in Amsterdam.

Definitions
In this Privacy Policy, the following terms or definitions are used:

Account: shall mean your personal registration via an opt-in on our Website(s) or apps with which you access our Service.

Service: shall mean the complete package of services that Monumental offers to you. For example, our Website(s) and apps, the Account, but also the events and the services provided at events, as well as content like trailers, previews and videos. For example, the option of paying at an event for refreshments using an app. A service can also extend in the future by cashless payment or other new services.

Website(s): shall mean the Website(s) run by or on behalf of Monumental via which we offer you our Service.

Persons younger than 16 years
If a Visitor has not reached the age of 16 yet (minors), his parents or legal representatives must be aware of this Privacy Policy before the Visitor will be able to register to use the Website(s) or apps. Such registration by minors shall need the prior consent of the said parents or legal representatives. The parent(s) or legal representative of the minor user must read this Privacy and cookie statement in the interests of the minor user and can exercise the rights of the user in question instead of the minor user.

The processing of personal data by Monumental
By creating an Account and/or entering your data for reuse of our Services through our Website(s) (and apps), if and insofar as necessary, you give explicitly consent to the use of your personal data as specified below. Monumental will not without your permission use your personal data in other ways than mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Monumental processes and protects personal data carefully and with due observance of the relevant provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens), as per May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), also known as Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG), and other relevant privacy regulations. Monumental company will register the relevant personal data processing.

Monumental uses the personal data of the Visitor to ensure that all sales processes and other interactions run as smoothly as possible. In order to create an Account, buy products and Services through our Website(s) or via our apps, you must enter certain information such as: name, surname, address, zip code, city and country, email address, telephone number and date of birth, occupation, company data (if any and relevant), and data about social network profiles and online media, including website(s) such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Soundcloud and Instagram (hereinafter: "Registration Data").

Furthermore Monumental shall also be able to obtain data about the interests, buying behavior or wishes of the Visitor (hereinafter: "Commercial Data"). Monumental may obtain these data when a Visitor notifies it of them. However, it may also obtain data of this nature if the Visitor offers it access to the said data - via Facebook, for example - or because it has been able to deduce these Commercial Data from the way in which the Visitor uses the Website(s) (and apps) or from the fact that the Visitor has made purchases elsewhere, via third parties, that ensure from his use of the Website(s) (and apps). The Monumental servers shall also automatically record the surf data of the Visitor, such as the IP address, the time of the visit, the browser type and which functionalities are used (hereinafter: "Surf Data"). Monumental shall be able to exchange these Commercial Data with its own affiliates/partners or group companies and shall be able to use the Commercial Data and Surf Data relating to the various products and Services that the Visitor buys to create a profile. It shall only be able to process and use these Commercial Data and Surf Data in a non-anonymized form too if the Visitor grants his explicit, prior permission to Monumental to do so. Should the Visitor object to the further processing of Commercial Data and Surf Data, he shall be required to immediately notify Monumental of this via privacy@awakenings.com.

Monumental has deliberately chosen not to use special personal data such as race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious convictions, union membership, orientation, health or criminal data.

Monumental processes your Registration Data, Commercial Data and/or Surf Data for the following purposes:
a. In order to provide the service and execute the agreement with you:
Example; data that is entered when registering for a ticket or using a service (such as name and date of birth) can be used to check whether you meet the set requirements (e.g. to monitor age). Specified contact details can be used to inform you about (changes to) the service or planned maintenance (service e-mails).

b. In order to process payments:
Certain data that are requested when registering or using it, may be required for issuing invoices and processing payment for a Service.

c: In order to build a profile
Monumental strives to ensure that the Service is as relevant as possible for you. To do this, Monumental keeps a profile based on your use of the Service to get an idea of your most likely interests. Monumental does this for example, by keeping track of what content you request or which purchases (such as tickets, refreshments, merchandise or travel package) you make. Another way in which Monumental builds a profile is by using your location data at events (after gaining explicit permission to do so) to see which artists, music and experiences appeal to you. Based on these interests, Monumental can then change the content, including adverts, that appear on Monumental touchpoints. As an example, Monumental can then show recommendations for similar content that has certain artists or events.

Monumental can also use these profiles for campaigns run by online advertisers. Monumental is and will remain the owner of these profiles and will never make these profiles available to third parties. Monumental only shares the segments (tags) with the advertisers (e.g. 'woman, age category 20 to 30 years), to ensure that the adverts match the interests.

d. In order to send newsletters and promotions:
Monumental can also use contact information and other data that have been collected to keep you informed by phone, mail, e-mail, SMS, push messages from apps or other suitable media, about promotions or offers from ourselves (action e-mails), or to keep you informed about the Service and the content (newsletter e-mails). You can unsubscribe from this at any time.

e. In order to improve the Service and to identify general trends:
Monumental uses your usage data to analyse in a general sense how the Service is used and which trends can be observed, in order to make more informed decisions about, for example, further development of the Service and the content offering. It is also possible to track purely technical trends for that purpose, for example which types of devices or browsers are used to retrieve the content. f. In order to prevent misuse:
Monumental also processes your personal data and your use of the Service in order to prevent misuse of the Service and the content, to prevent fraud (e.g. with credit card or other means of payment), and to protect the rights of others (including the right-holders to the content).

g. In order to carry out market research:
Monumental can contact you and former users and visitors of the Service that have provided their contact details for the purposes of market research. Participation in such research is always on a voluntary basis. Monumental can, based on this research, send offers to you and others who participated in this research, provided that prior permission has been given for this.

h. In order to ensure compliance with laws and regulations:
Your personal data can be used to comply with laws and regulations that apply to Monumental, to deal with disputes and to have audits carried out.

i. Monumental can utilize profiling. Which means collecting, analyzing and combining of (personal) data aiming to tag you in a specific (interest) category (race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious believes, tradeunion membership, orientation, health or criminal data) are consciously excluded within GDPR.

The importance of profiling is that we can gain interests which content you may be interested in and which products or services (including commercial products or services) would suit you.

Profiling ensures that both the content and ads are more in line with your personal interests.

Profiling can impact your privacy. For example, if false (interest) categories are linked to you based on incorrect or outdated data. If you believe that this is the case, the GDPR provides you the right to have your data modified or removed. In this case, please contact Monumental. For more information on the right of correction, postage and removal, please notify us via privacy@awakenings.com.:

The main reason why Monumental processes your personal data is because this is necessary to execute its agreement with the Visitor and to provide its Service. For example, Monumental processes your personal data so that it can grant you access to its Website(s), apps or events. It may also be the case that Monumental processes your personal data because it is obliged to do so because of laws and regulations. For example, the Dutch General Act on Government Tax makes it mandatory to retain payment data for 7 years for the Tax Authorities.

Another reason why Monumental processes personal data is because either Monumental or a third party has a legitimate reason for doing this, such as a commercial interest. In that case, Monumental will always make a thorough assessment as to whether this interest is greater than your privacy interest.

Finally, Monumental can process personal data on the basis of your permission. For example, Monumental requests for your permission before placing and reading tracking cookies or before sending you (electronic) commercial messages.

If and insofar your explicit and unequivocal permission is needed for the processing of your personal data hereunder and you are willing to withdraw this permission,,you can let us know by withdrawing your consent via an e-mail to privacy@awakenings.com. Any changes you wish to make to your information may be done yourself or you may request that we process changes via the above-referenced e-mail address. Changes will always be made by Monumental within reasonable time limits (within 4 weeks).

Storage of personal data
Our employees and our third parties are required to safeguard your personal data confidentially. Your personal information is safe with Monumental. Monumental appreciates the trust you place in us and therefore we will be extremely careful with your data handling. Your personal data will be protected and kept confidential at all times. Monumental secures personal data as safe as reasonably possible, in accordance with the latest technology. Monumental uses security techniques to protect the loss, mutilation or damage to personal data. Monumental shall not retain personal data any longer than necessary for performance of the agreements and activities set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Monumental will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to execute its agreement with you, to get you the best Service or in case of refund terms, warranty or recurring contact needed to keep you up to date. Monumental stores your data for at least as long as you use the Service and if your Account is inactive, for a period of 2 years thereafter. The reason for Monumental doing this is so that you can easily return to using the Service when re-activating. If you have been inactive for a long period (longer than 2 years), Monumental will delete your data.

An exception to this is if the law prescribes that Monumental must retain certain data for a longer period of time. For example, the Dutch General Act on Government Tax makes it mandatory to retain payment data for 7 years for the Tax Authorities.

Sharing your personal data with third parties
Monumental will not share your personal information to third parties, except for as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. Who does Monumental share your personal data with?

Affiliates/partners:
The personal data that are collected are processed by Monumental also for the companies affiliated with Monumental. These companies can access your personal data insofar as this fits within the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

With (other) suppliers of Monumental:
Monumental can share your personal data with the suppliers it works with in order to execute the agreement with you and/or to realise the Service (for example a mailing company, call centre, collection agency, market research agency, event partners or the party that has been commissioned by Monumental for the technical realisation of a website or app). Where possible, Monumental places these third parties under the obligation to act in the capacity of data processor. This means that Monumental determines the purpose for which and the manner in which the personal data are to be processed and the data processor is only allowed to handle your data according to the instructions and (security) standards of Monumental. These agreements determined by Monumental with each data processor are set out in a so-called processor agreement. If these third parties are outside the European Economic Area (EEA), Monumental has reached (additional) agreements with these parties. Monumental signs a model contract with these data processors that has been approved by the European Commission (also called standard contractual clauses). Where data are transferred to the United States, Monumental either agrees on the model contract or Monumental allows the transfer under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

With other Monumental partners:
In specific cases, in the context of the purposes described above, it is necessary to share personal data with third parties who use this personal data independently. In addition, Monumental can provide personal data for marketing purposes to other partners selected by Monumental. Monumental will first request separate permission from you to do this.

With the authorities and others:
In exceptional cases, Monumental may provide personal data to authorities or third parties, if Monumental is required to do so by law or by order of the court, or if there is reasonable reason to believe that this is necessary in order to prevent damage or misuse.

Cookies and the opt-out mechanism
We use cookies to recognize you when you visit our Website(s) and if you use our apps. Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer. Cookies enable us to collect information regarding usage of our services in order to improve them and to adapt to the needs of our visitors. Our cookies provide information related to personal identification. You can adjust your browser by not allowing cookies of our Website(s) and no information will be kept of you.

Monumental uses third-parties to serve ads and collect information when you visit our Website(s) or uses our apps for targeted advertising. Some of these companies use cookies to track information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites or use of our apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may interest you.

Cookies from third parties are placed on your devices by such third parties, and only these third parties have access to those cookies and the information collected by the cookies. Third parties that have permission to place cookies via the Service are, for example, advertising networks that place the adverts on our Website(s). Ad networks usually leave so-called "tracking cookies" on your devices. Tracking cookies enable advertisers to track your browsing habits so that they can display as many relevant ads as possible on the websites that you visit. Social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+ can also place cookies via our Website(s). This is done via the buttons of these social networks that may appear on our Website(s) to promote ("Like") or share ("tweet") content.

If you would like more information about the cookies that other parties place from our Website(s) or apps and the purposes for which and the manner in which these cookies are used, please read the privacy and cookie statements of these parties on their websites or apps.

By visiting our Website(s) and/or apps, you may opt out of having your information used for targeted advertising without having to disable cookies. When you opt out, an opt out cookie will be stored in your web browser. If you block or delete the opt out cookie, we will not be able to see your choice. If you change computers or web browsers, or use multiple computers or web browsers, you will need to complete the opt out procedure for each computer and each web browser.

Opting out of targeted advertising means our Website(s) or apps will not track your web preferences and usage patterns and will not use interest prediction technology to deliver ads. Opting-out does not mean you will not see any advertising on our Website(s) or our apps.

You may opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following website: www.krux.com/krux_privacy/consumer_choice.

We believe Visitors should be informed about online advertising technologies and have the ability to choose whether they receive ads targeted to their interests. For more information about targeted advertising, please click the following link: www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

Browser applications can be set so that new cookies are no longer received the next time you use our Service. This differs from browser to browser; we recommend that you consult the help function of the browser if necessary. This should also explain how to delete cookies that have been previously placed. A Visitor to our Website(s) or apps or a user who no longer wishes to receive cookies should change these settings in all browsers and on all devices that are used. If cookies are refused and/or removed, it is possible that your use of our Service and/or options related to the Service is rejected.

Your rights under the GDRP
People whose personal data are processed have certain rights under the law. You can at all times and at no cost view the personal data Processed by Monumental and alter it if required. You may also object to receiving information or targeted offers from Monumental via e-mail, telephone, post and/or SMS; you are also entitled to apply to have your personal data deleted in accordance with the applicable regulations. Finally, we would like to point out the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Monumental tries to ensure that you can exercise these rights as much as possible yourself. For example, you can exercise your rights by viewing, correcting or deleting your data in your Account with Monumental. You can also exercise these rights by contacting us via the e-mail address privacy@awakenings.com.

Disclaimer of liability
There are third-party links on our Website(s) and/or apps that will send you to external websites that we have no control over. Clicking on a third-party link is done at your own discretion and risk, and by doing so, you understand that you will be solely responsible for any loss or damage that may result from such activities.

Questions and modifications Privacy Policy
If you have any questions regarding the Monumental Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to privacy@awakenings.com.

It may be that Monumental decides in the future to (unilaterally) change this Privacy Policy and its Terms and Conditions. Monumental therefore recommends that you regularly check this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions to see if there have been any changes. If there are any major changes, Monumental will inform you about this in advance by publishing the amended Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. The latest applicable version of the Privacy Policy can always be consulted on the relevant Website(s) and/or apps.

The most recent change to this document was on 25 May 2018.

Back
Data Policy
Communications

Data policy

I agree to the Privacy Policy of Awakenings, including the following ways of using your data by Awakenings and/or third parties selected by Awakenings:
Using personal data on your device

The storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on your device such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.

Making a personal profile of your interests based on your use of our Service

The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time. Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, which inform future selection of advertising and/or content.

Sending you tailor-made ads

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select ads, processing data about what advertisements were shown, how often they were shown, when and where they were shown, and whether you took any action related to the advertisement, including for example clicking an ad or making a purchase. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise advertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

Sending you tailor-made content

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver content for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such content. This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select content, processing data about what content was shown, how often or how long it was shown, when and where it was shown, and whether the you took any action related to the content, including for example clicking on content. This does not include personalisation, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

Measuring your use of our Service and the content we have provided to you

The collection of information about your use of the content, and combination with previously collected information, used to measure, understand, and report on your usage of the service. This does not include personalisation, the collection of information about your use of this service to subsequently personalise content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, i.e. on other service, such as websites or apps, over time.

Agree to our communications

By submitting this form, you will give us your consent to send you our newsletter(s) and/or to keep sharing your personal data with carefully selected third parties in an un-anonymous way under our Privacy Policy as follows:
Required (*)
Why am I seeing this?
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now